It is currently Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:39 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1172
Location: Barnet, London
I have finished a first pass of FBX Export and Import and as I am going away for 2 weeks holiday I thought I would share it now.
It should be possible to use the FBX with the KsEditor, more details at [url]my site www.sim-garage.co.uk[/url]

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 3:46 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:10 pm
Posts: 13
Dave Noonan wrote:
I have finished a first pass of FBX Export and Import and as I am going away for 2 weeks holiday I thought I would share it now.
It should be possible to use the FBX with the KsEditor, more details at [url]my site http://www.sim-garage.co.uk[/url]

Cheers

Dave N.


Great, Dave!!!! Many thanks!!! Have a great vacation :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:25 am 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:29 am
Posts: 30
Location: France
A GREAT Thanks for your efforts, I will test this now :D !

Have a nices holidays :) !

Edit: it seem to work nice already, good job ;) !


Last edited by Tortue G on Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 2:29 pm 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 62
You're really fast man!

:congrats:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:56 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:35 am
Posts: 7
Location: Centallo (I)
Hi
great job, but it's possible set the mesh name exported like the name of the mesh in 3d sim ed?
thanks

:rimshot:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:03 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:53 pm
Posts: 2
Hi, dont know if it has already been noticed or if this is normal but when exporting my rF2 track on FBX to edit it into 3DS Max, I lose all the channels of my materials. So they go back on T1 instead of real road.

If I try to reimport the fbx and apply again the channels it doesnt give the same result than before. The mult texture specially doesnt seem to be applied correctly, only the tint of the main texture changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:30 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1172
Location: Barnet, London
This has been fixed for the next release.

Cheers

Dave N.

caterkiller wrote:
Hi, dont know if it has already been noticed or if this is normal but when exporting my rF2 track on FBX to edit it into 3DS Max, I lose all the channels of my materials. So they go back on T1 instead of real road.

If I try to reimport the fbx and apply again the channels it doesnt give the same result than before. The mult texture specially doesnt seem to be applied correctly, only the tint of the main texture changes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group