It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:01 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:34 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:06 am
Posts: 37
Hi Dave,

I was wondering if you could add support for Dirt Rally?

I'm having trouble with importing Dirt rally tracks. I can start to import, selecting objects.pssg. 3DSimEd then asks for a ornaments.bin. I select one of the 4 routes DIR and select the ornaments.bin, then 3DSimEd come back with "Problem Reading tracksplit.pssg" i then click ok and I get some objects that where able to import before the crash happened. tracksplit.pssg is quite big (500mb+ on the track im looking at) so i'm guessing the main road mesh my name and size.

I'm guessing codies have changed something. I can upload some files if needed, let me know.

Cheers,

DrDoomsLab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:05 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Support has been added and the next version should be released soon.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:48 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:12 am
Posts: 2
I know this is very much around the web.

_________________
สมัคร gclub


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:31 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:06 am
Posts: 37
Hi Dave,

Thanks for adding support when importing but when i try to export to FBX, for example, i get an error with nothing in it. Just an error box and no text. Now when i ran it the program just crashes with a "3dsimED 3 has stopped working". I'm trying to export from the latest Dirt rally and the track is pikes peak. I'm selecting the objects.pssg and route_0 ornaments.bin if that helps at all. Let me know if there's any other info i may be able to provide that might help. Hope you can help.

Cheers,

DrDoomsLab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:33 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Thanks for reporting - there's definitely something amiss. Hopefully, it's a matter of just fixing the FBX Export.

Cheers!

Dave N.

DrDoomsLab wrote:
Hi Dave,

Thanks for adding support when importing but when i try to export to FBX, for example, i get an error with nothing in it. Just an error box and no text. Now when i ran it the program just crashes with a "3dsimED 3 has stopped working". I'm trying to export from the latest Dirt rally and the track is pikes peak. I'm selecting the objects.pssg and route_0 ornaments.bin if that helps at all. Let me know if there's any other info i may be able to provide that might help. Hope you can help.

Cheers,

DrDoomsLab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:18 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
There does not seem to be much more to it than it's a very large model and 3DSimED runs out of memory. I will look at improving the error reporting when this happens.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:45 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:06 am
Posts: 37
Oh ok. Thats a shame. Thanks for looking into this for me. I'm not running out of memory so i'm guessing its the program hitting its limit? Is there any way to edit it down / split it up for export? Or does it not process it like that? Thanks again.

Cheers,

DrDoomsLab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 2:24 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Yes, the more you can break down the model the better, because, at present 3DSimED is using up its 4GB memory so no hardware/system changes is going to alter that.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:19 pm 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:00 pm
Posts: 71
Does importing a Dirt Rally track work? .............. I ask because when I try to import the files it does not work .......... could it be a memory issue for the Windows 32bit I'm running?

Importing cars on the other hand does work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 5:29 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 6:28 pm
Posts: 16
Dave Noonan wrote:
Yes, the more you can break down the model the better, because, at present 3DSimED is using up its 4GB memory so no hardware/system changes is going to alter that.

Cheers

Dave N.

Maybe would be better to release a other 64bit version of 3DSimed ?
P.S
I'm using a 32 bit Windows with 2gb ram. But for other people would be good.
Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:57 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:28 am
Posts: 3
Do you see a possibility for a 64bit 3dsimed Dave?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:35 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Yes, but it's a little way off. However, 3DSimED does take advantage of a 64-bit OS as it should be able to use up to 4GB.

Cheers!

Dave N.

GrandSurf wrote:
Do you see a possibility for a 64bit 3dsimed Dave?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:42 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:06 am
Posts: 37
Thats good news about a 64-bit version down the line.

BTW i have managed to import and export and track from DR but on a 64-bit OS. I had to export it in sections by deleting parts then export some bits to one FBX and then reload it all and select the next lot and so on. Another problem i ran into was importing this back into 3dsmax. I ended up using 15.8GBs of ram, with no textures displayed to save on ram usage, lol, and still had two more fbx's to import. Lots and lots of models. So its possible. You would have to get rid of a lot of models. But there seemed to be thousands of small rocks, so that would be a good place to start.

Cheers,

DrDoomsLab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:50 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:35 am
Posts: 7
Location: Centallo (I)
hi all!
how can I import dirt rally tracks?
in the fileformat is not present.. :shrug:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group