It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:13 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2016 4:45 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:54 am
Posts: 11
Hi i'm just starting out using 3dsimed.the issue i'm facing with assetto corsa track is when i'm placing ac_pit_ cubes it keeps saying there's already a object that exists with that name and number.But there is not any other pit cube with that name and number. And instead of naming the cube with the number i enter it goes and reverts itself to something like ac_pit_02 or 01 after typing the number i wanted :eg ac_pit_24. after doing this 3dsimed kind of freezes and the only function is zoom and backspace has to be pressed to free it up?.like its a bug or something its frustrating can anyone please shed a bit of light about this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 11:17 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1213
Location: Barnet, London
I cannot reproduce your problem here, can you give me more details of the steps taken to 'placing ac_pit_cubes' ?.

BTW have you got version 3.1b? ( http://sim-garage.co.uk/3dsimed3-download/ ), there were some issues with object naming which were resolved in 3.1b .

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2016 6:52 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:54 am
Posts: 11
Thanks dave all good i got it sorted


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group