It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:46 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 3:33 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Barnet, London
Version 3.1e is a maintenance release with just a few fixes but one, the mouse wheel in edit box fix, is important to a number of users which explains the release.

Fixed: Mouse wheel use in the edit boxes of grid controls on the edit panes, there should no longer be a loss of focus. It should also now be possible to use the up and down arrows to change values.

Fixed: FBX Import could fail if there were a number of objects in a model.

Fixed: The Fresnel reflection intensity was capped at 5.0 it should now be possible to enter values up to 100.

Fixed: The Import as Objects function was missing the recent folder button.

Fixed: The zoom multiplier has been restored as the zoom multiplier in 3.1d was too slow for some users.


Goto http://www.sim-garage.co.uk to download and for more information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:10 am 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:13 am
Posts: 80
Location: liverpool.uk
great fix Dave, works as described.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 7:26 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:38 am
Posts: 6
A bug?

Edit ---> Center Model ---> Set Pivot Point

X=0.28
Y=0.415
Z=0.388

Press MS

Select object and paste the pivot points by pressing MR, and the values becomes:

X=0.28
Y=0.388
Z=0.415

So Y and Z values are swapped.

And colladaexport.3dsmex is still picked up by Avira.
Checked the hash of the zip and its different. It should be:

Checksums for .zip.
MD5: 43cd625c151fa86a8dd9961d2970a974
SHA-1: d1ebc5279a82ea2945902616eb03104cb2632b0f

and i have

MD5: 07fe793dd86ac5bb025ceb2609284257
SHA-1: 24d22af6b7068beb8da4482616a5672c0a2b5d79

--------------------------------------------------

Tested with the D version, hash is ok but collada is detected as TR/ATRAPS.gen

--------------------------------------------------
edit:

changed to bitdefender and it doesnt flag the collada. I dont know if its a good thing or bad :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:51 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Barnet, London
I honestly believe with the Collada plugin you are getting a false alarm which can happen with almost any anti-virus software, but if you believe it's a problem just do not use the Collada import/export. However, I cannot see how it can have a problem.

You are right on the bug with the MS of the pivot dialog and the incorrect checksums which was a silly admin mistake (and, yes, your checksums are correct). Many thanks for pointing both out.

Cheers!

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 5:28 am 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:34 am
Posts: 24
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Hi Dave,

Thanks for updates. Please check F1 2016, if possible to add support for it.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 2:06 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:38 am
Posts: 6
Should I be able to save pivot points by editing them in Object instance edit dialog and after that Export ---> rfactor 2 ---> save rfactor2 objects???

This doesnt seem to work, is that normal?

It seems I need to open the files seperatly and do edit ---> center model ---> set pivot point, then Export --> rfactor 2 --> save rfactor 2 MODEL and after this it asks to over write the file.

Should those 2 methods do the same thing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:04 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:38 am
Posts: 6
Dave,

would you concider to add reload button to 3dsimed, so when I open gen file and make some adjustments to it with notepad so I can reload it with out closing and opening the file?

Regards,
Jokeri


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Barnet, London
The pivot points will be saved if the objects are tagged as moveable use Edit->All Visible->Objects->Set Tags to do this for all objects.

Cheers

Dave N.

Jokeri wrote:
Should I be able to save pivot points by editing them in Object instance edit dialog and after that Export ---> rfactor 2 ---> save rfactor2 objects???

This doesnt seem to work, is that normal?

It seems I need to open the files seperatly and do edit ---> center model ---> set pivot point, then Export --> rfactor 2 --> save rfactor 2 MODEL and after this it asks to over write the file.

Should those 2 methods do the same thing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 10:50 am 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 27
Hello Dave:

Would be possible include a new object attribute named "Decal" for rFactor 2 objects? It must be 2 options (true and False). rFactor 2 plugin (GMT exporter within max) uses this attribute to set that objects is a decal and it must be glued on ground. rfactor 1 plugin has it too but doesn't work.

Congratulations for your software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:44 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Barnet, London
Thanks for the message.

Yes, that's a good point - I will try to include this in the next release.

Cheers!

Dave N.

Goibaka wrote:
Hello Dave:

Would be possible include a new object attribute named "Decal" for rFactor 2 objects? It must be 2 options (true and False). rFactor 2 plugin (GMT exporter within max) uses this attribute to set that objects is a decal and it must be glued on ground. rfactor 1 plugin has it too but doesn't work.

Congratulations for your software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:51 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 6:01 am
Posts: 21
looks like the encrytpion for ams isnt working anymore, without rfactordec i get the warning its missing and if i add it and save a gmt its still a decrypted one :dunno:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 4:50 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Barnet, London
Sorry I've been away for a few days so I have only just tried this.

Everything works for me with 3.1e whether it is multiple objects or just one. The rFactorDec on my machine is 47,104 bytes in size.

Cheers!

Dave N.

PATR10T wrote:
looks like the encrytpion for ams isnt working anymore, without rfactordec i get the warning its missing and if i add it and save a gmt its still a decrypted one :dunno:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:48 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:34 pm
Posts: 1
Update: Event viewer said that a Plays.TV .Dll file was causing a conflict forcing 3DSimED3e to be shut down. I turned off Plays.TV. 3DSimED3e ran without error.

I have been using 3DSimED3b since January 2016. Today it crashed several times while I was adding a primitive rectangle object.

So I upgraded to 3DSimED3e. Same result.

What can I do?

Thanks,

Mark R.


Last edited by MarkRuse on Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:46 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 6:01 am
Posts: 21
Dave Noonan wrote:
Sorry I've been away for a few days so I have only just tried this.

Everything works for me with 3.1e whether it is multiple objects or just one. The rFactorDec on my machine is 47,104 bytes in size.

Cheers!

Dave N.

PATR10T wrote:
looks like the encrytpion for ams isnt working anymore, without rfactordec i get the warning its missing and if i add it and save a gmt its still a decrypted one :dunno:



40.960 Bytes

same rfactordec i use to encrypt my files manually

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 3DSimED 3.1e
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 4:37 am 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 6:01 am
Posts: 21
looks like theres a problem with one of the reiza (ams) shaders

if i load a original ams car the shader "rz diffuse ao bump spec cube map add diffuse alpha reflect" is shown just as t1 shader

i have to drop the reiza.gfx into the hardwareshaders folder to get 3dsimed loading the shader right


the shader is just shown as custom and not as ams so maybe reiza added or modified it later... the shader is used on the super v8 cockpit carbon for example ;)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group