It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:13 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 10:50 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:47 am
Posts: 7
Hi,
I'm importing car .kn5 files from the ACFL F1 2016 mod for AC.
After loading the file, I can't see anything on screen.
If I try an Export Textures, I get the "Encountered an improper aregument" error message.

Any idea on how to solve this?
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:56 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:47 am
Posts: 7
Even if I'm not able to see any object in screen I've been able to export the model as a Collada file (.dae).
Reviewing it I can see that for some objects the textures are not correctly applied to objects.
I don't know if this adds something useful but maybe I'm facing with .kn5 files not properly built.

Tks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:37 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Barnet, London
Can you right-click and then see geometry highlighted? (if so the textures may be transparent and you need to change material transparency).

What about Tools->Reports->Model Info? anything show up there?.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:38 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:16 pm
Posts: 25
I am having the same problem. I imported an AC track into simed and nothing shows up. I export it and the gmts export but the textures don't and I get the same error message as he. VIR is the track I have the problem with.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 6:20 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:47 am
Posts: 7
Right click does nothing.
I was able to "export" tetures using a folder in the Import Dialog.
Then I use the exported .dae and the textures and I was able to get the full model so textures are not transparent.
Both Object and Material Filter boxes show all objects and materials properly.
But nothing on screen :-(
Workaround:
If I do a Copy All and then a Paste -> Paste Materials in a new file, then model is shown on screen but it is difficult to move it because it is shown a great way zoomed out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:16 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Barnet, London
I have found a problem in VIR which might also be in the ACFL mod and I am writing a workaround so there should be a new Assetto Corsa import plugin uploaded soon.

Cheers!

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group