It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to duplicate object
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:16 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:56 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all.
Please I need help. I want to use 3dsimed to add some pitboxes to Assetto Corsa tracks. To do this, i need to add some new objects to track - namely AC_START_XX and AC_PIT_XX.

The simplest way is probably to create a copy of an existing object, change its position and its name. But I do not know how I can make a copy of existing object. Please help me.

On The picture below is an object that I need to duplicate...

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:58 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1302
Location: Barnet, London
Use the duplicate button (the big plug sign icon, second button, second row) on the Object Instance Edit window.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:45 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 12:56 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the advice, but unfortunately this not solved my problem.
If I duplicate an object as you advised me, it will create a duplicate - that's fine.
But I need to rename the new object.
If I rename it, so I changed the name of the original object too.

Please see video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=77C1_B6 ... e=youtu.be

Let me give an example:
I have a track having 4 pitboxes and 4 Startboxes.
These objects must be named in the format:
AC_PIT_0, AC_PIT_1, AC_PIT_2, AC_PIT_3
AC_START_0, AC_START_1, AC_START_2, AC_START_3

I need to create a copy but with a different name:
AC_PIT_4, AC_PIT_5, AC_PIT_6, AC_PIT_7...
AC_START_4, AC_START_5, AC_START_6, AC_START_7...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:54 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1302
Location: Barnet, London
I see what you mean, and I was going to add a function to rename the duplicate in the next version so you will be able to use that in the future.

For now, for pit boxes .etc, I would just use the Primitives->New Box and make sure you have the 'Create Object' toggle on when you are taken to the Group Instance Edit window, this will then create an object with the name you give it and using the MR/MS buttons you can memorize and recall object positions.

Cheers!

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group