It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:52 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 3:48 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 3:39 am
Posts: 5
Any possible updates to import f1 2017 cars in 3DSimED?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:45 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:25 am
Posts: 3
yeah, can confirm I'm dealing with the same issue. Seems like the Codies changed something again. Would love to see an update for importing F12017 models too. Waiting for any further info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1297
Location: Barnet, London
Sorry about the delay replying but I have been on holiday.

Obviously I will be trying to update 3DSimED to read F1 2017 cars but I have no idea at the moment whether this is simple or difficult.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:32 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:25 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the info Dave. We'll be patiently waiting for the info or any progress on that. That'd be really cool to use 3d models of 2017 season, last year's fix was seemingly pretty easy, so
I'm hoping that it will surrender pretty fast. Thanks for clarifying that.

Much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:41 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:27 am
Posts: 1
Hi everyboy.

Is there a way to extract the 3d model of the career driver's helmet and body from F1 2017 with 3dsimed???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:30 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:44 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all!
I'm having this error when importing the Austin, Interlagos and Abu Dhabi tracks.
Error text ---> "Plugin import failed due to exception"
What tell me to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:46 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1297
Location: Barnet, London
Solved, I hope.

Just testing the fix to make sure the other tracks open and then I will release a new version of the F1-2017 Import Plugin.

Cheers

Dave N.

Denis_f1 wrote:
Hi all!
I'm having this error when importing the Austin, Interlagos and Abu Dhabi tracks.
Error text ---> "Plugin import failed due to exception"
What tell me to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:39 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:44 pm
Posts: 3
Dave Noonan wrote:
Solved, I hope.

Just testing the fix to make sure the other tracks open and then I will release a new version of the F1-2017 Import Plugin.

Cheers

Dave N.

What is the fix? Where can I get it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1297
Location: Barnet, London
The fix is coming soon...

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: F1 2017 Import
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:49 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:44 pm
Posts: 3
How soon? Can you hurry? We urgently need this fix .. :embarrass:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group