It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:03 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:33 pm
Posts: 3
Hi new to the forum and just trying my feet in the demo version before I purchase the full version.

I have 2 questions based on the following

I have imported a kn5 from AC that had a working RPM bar, when I export from 3dsimed the rpm bar no longer works.

Are there any recommended settings or anything else I need to do in order to retain the working RPM bar?

The 2nd question I have is on the above kn5 I have found an error where 1 object is above another but actually needs to be bellow it as per the attached image, the highlighted object needs to be below the object it currently sits above.

TIA for any help


Attachments:
Nissan.JPG
Nissan.JPG [ 17.11 KiB | Viewed 241 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:54 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1302
Location: Barnet, London
I'm fairly sure that other models I tried had working RPM bars but I will look again at this.

For the object list: the list is in alphabetical order which is different to the order the objects are in within the model. This is to help the user quickly find the object.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:04 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:33 pm
Posts: 3
Dave Noonan wrote:
I'm fairly sure that other models I tried had working RPM bars but I will look again at this.

For the object list: the list is in alphabetical order which is different to the order the objects are in within the model. This is to help the user quickly find the object.

Cheers

Dave N.



Hi Dave,

Thanks for the clarification and looking into the RPM bars:)

If it helps I believe its adding the extra 00's as per this image


Attachments:
lcd_step_simed.JPG
lcd_step_simed.JPG [ 18.75 KiB | Viewed 195 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:01 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1302
Location: Barnet, London
If I take a car like the McLaren F1 GTR and export then I have working rpm bars.

Which car are you importing?, and are you modifying the car?.

Cheers!

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 2:51 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:33 pm
Posts: 3
Dave Noonan wrote:
If I take a car like the McLaren F1 GTR and export then I have working rpm bars.

Which car are you importing?, and are you modifying the car?.

Cheers!

Dave N.


V8 supercar on a yet to be released mod & only modifying materials and shaders.

I will take a look at the McLaren F1 GTR and see if I have the same issue


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group