The Pits
http://www.thepits.us/board/

NR2003 setting it up again.
http://www.thepits.us/board/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17269
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Bsmooth [ Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:53 am ]
Post subject:  NR2003 setting it up again.

Been through some PC issues and haven't used NR2003 in maybe 5 years. As usual I watched Daytona and have the bug again. Have a Win7 based X64 system, and would like to run the newest cars. What do I need to do to get NR2003 up to date ?
Any other sites other than this one ,http://nr2k3.weebly.com/ to help ?

Author:  BOWTIE [ Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: NR2003 setting it up again.

A few good places to look around.....
http://www.simracingdesign.com/
http://www.nr2k3tracks.com/
http://www.rubbins-racin.com/

Author:  dgh873 [ Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: NR2003 setting it up again.

I too have recently re-installed NR2003. I haven't patched or modded the game. Originally, I was able to download car setups for individual tracks and use them. Now I find the game won't let me use the downloaded setup. I've placed the file (filename.cup.sim) into (my player name)/setups/(track name) and the garage screen shows the name of the download, but it won't let me choose it. Is there a patch I need to allow the use of downloaded setups?

Author:  Jimcatrey [ Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: NR2003 setting it up again.

I am very pleased to have the opportunity to come here.

Author:  steve*b [ Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: NR2003 setting it up again.

dgh873 wrote:
I too have recently re-installed NR2003. I haven't patched or modded the game. Originally, I was able to download car setups for individual tracks and use them. Now I find the game won't let me use the downloaded setup. I've placed the file (filename.cup.sim) into (my player name)/setups/(track name) and the garage screen shows the name of the download, but it won't let me choose it. Is there a patch I need to allow the use of downloaded setups?



seems some trolls are here

never heard of that problem. Still run 2k3 occasionally on an XP machine. You might need the patches, but that doesn't sound right. Do you have old backups of your previously installed game that you can copy into your game folder? do you have a *.cup.(arc/sim).def file in the folder? whatever series you're running, you need a def file as well as a sim file

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/