It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:53 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 9:16 am
Posts: 5
Been through some PC issues and haven't used NR2003 in maybe 5 years. As usual I watched Daytona and have the bug again. Have a Win7 based X64 system, and would like to run the newest cars. What do I need to do to get NR2003 up to date ?
Any other sites other than this one ,http://nr2k3.weebly.com/ to help ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:12 pm 
Offline
Driver
Driver
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:15 am
Posts: 172
Location: WV
A few good places to look around.....
http://www.simracingdesign.com/
http://www.nr2k3tracks.com/
http://www.rubbins-racin.com/

_________________
East West Racing


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:33 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:22 pm
Posts: 2
I too have recently re-installed NR2003. I haven't patched or modded the game. Originally, I was able to download car setups for individual tracks and use them. Now I find the game won't let me use the downloaded setup. I've placed the file (filename.cup.sim) into (my player name)/setups/(track name) and the garage screen shows the name of the download, but it won't let me choose it. Is there a patch I need to allow the use of downloaded setups?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:43 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:56 am
Posts: 2
I am very pleased to have the opportunity to come here.

_________________
บาคาร่าปอยเปต


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:32 pm 
Offline
Legendary Driver
Legendary Driver
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 5:05 pm
Posts: 1659
dgh873 wrote:
I too have recently re-installed NR2003. I haven't patched or modded the game. Originally, I was able to download car setups for individual tracks and use them. Now I find the game won't let me use the downloaded setup. I've placed the file (filename.cup.sim) into (my player name)/setups/(track name) and the garage screen shows the name of the download, but it won't let me choose it. Is there a patch I need to allow the use of downloaded setups?



seems some trolls are here

never heard of that problem. Still run 2k3 occasionally on an XP machine. You might need the patches, but that doesn't sound right. Do you have old backups of your previously installed game that you can copy into your game folder? do you have a *.cup.(arc/sim).def file in the folder? whatever series you're running, you need a def file as well as a sim file

_________________
steve b
NR2k3TRACKS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group